Tribal Tipping Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of the personal information of individuals. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

1.1 Personal Information is information that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses and email addresses, This Personal Information is obtained via our website www.tribaltipping.com.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing you with a sports tipping service.

When creating a log in to Tribal Tipping we request some optional “demographic” information. Aggregates of this information (e.g. Number of registrants living in NSW) are used to understand our audience. From time to time to time Tribal Tipping may share this aggregate information with third parties, it is not possible to identify you through this aggregated data.

1.2 Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Tribal Tipping can identify your computer to our servers.

You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Tribal Tipping may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Tribal Tipping believes may be of interest, based on that information.

In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your information for the following purposes only:
  • Provide you with products or services you have requested
  • Personalise and customise your experiences on Tribal Tipping
  • Help Tribal Tipping manage and enhance its services
  • Communicate with you by email on behalf of Tribal Tipping or a 3rd Party, only if you have authorised us to do so. These communications are used to provide you with information about the Tribal Tipping Service (e.g. Tipping Reminders) and information/offers from carefully selected 3rd parties.
  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Tribal Tipping in which Tribal Tipping believes you may be interested
  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Tribal Tipping


4. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

5. Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

To acquire a copy of the information we hold on you please write to the Privacy Officer, Tribal Tipping PTY Ltd, Suite 2, 85 William Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney 2010, and include the following details: First name, Surname, email address, Date of Birth, Full postal address and signature.

6. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated. You can do this by logging into the Tribal Tipping web site and updating your account details or by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address outlined in 5 above.

7. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Tribal Tipping Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

8. Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

Privacy Officer
Tribal Tipping
Commercial Suite 102a,
57 Rothschild Avenue,
Rosebery, NSW 2018.